Home What we do About Us Publications Testimonials Contact Us GDPR Policy

Lindsay’s professional affiliations:

 DATA PRIVACY POLICY

We aim to be as clear as possible about how and why we use information about you and/or your child so that you can be confident that you and/or your child’s privacy is protected.

This policy describes the information that we collect when you use our services. This information includes personal information as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (“GDPR”).

The policy describes how we manage your information when you use our services, if you contact us or when we contact you. It also provides extra details to accompany specific statements about privacy when you use our website or with other online presence.

We use the information we collect in accordance with all laws governing the protection of personal data including the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR. In accordance with these laws, Lindsay Peer is the data controller. If another party has access to your data, we will tell you if they are acting as a data controller or as a data processor, who they are, what they are doing with your data and why we need to provide them with the information.

If your questions are not fully answered by this policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Lindsay Peer either by post to our address, or by telephone (01923 238751) or by e-mail to lindsay@peergordonassociates.co.uk. If you are not satisfied with the answers from the Data Protection Officer, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk.


1. Why do we need to collect your personal data?

We need to collect information from you so that we can:

2.  What personal information do we collect and when do we collect it?

To enable us to provide our services to you or your child we will need to collect the following information:

3.  How do we use the information that we collect?


4.  Where do we keep the information?

 4.1  On our company computers

Your report:

 4.2  As a paper copy

5.  How long do we keep the information?

We keep accounting records for seven years to comply with HMRC requirements. We retain other information for seven years in the case of an adult, or in the case of a child, for a period that expires seven years after the child has reached the age of eighteen years.

6.  Who do we send the information to?

7.  How can I see all the information you have about me?

You can make a subject access request (SAR) by contacting our Data Protection Officer. We may require additional verification that you are who you say you are to process this request. We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law. In practice this means that we may not provide information if we consider that providing the information will violate your or your child’s vital interests.

8.  What if my information is incorrect or I wish to be removed from your system?

Please contact our Data Protection Officer. We may require additional verification that you are who you say you are to process this request.  

If you wish to have your information corrected, you must provide us with the correct data and after we have corrected the data in our systems, we will send you a copy of the updated information in the same format as the subject access request in section 7.

9.  How can I have my information removed?

If you want to have your data removed, we must determine whether or not we need to keep the data e.g. in case HMRC wish to inspect our records. If we decide that we should delete the data, we will do so without undue delay.

10.  Will we send e-mails and text messages to you?

As part of providing our service to you we may send your or your child’s report to you by e-mail. If we do so, the report will be encrypted and password protected. Also, as part of our service, we may send other correspondence to you by e-mail. To protect your information, we prefer to use an end-to-end encrypted messaging service.  

We will NOT send e-mails or text messages to you about marketing and additional services that we provide unless you specifically request such information from us.

11.  How do I opt out of receiving e-mails and /or text messages from you?

You need have no concerns. As a specialist niche company, we do not market ourselves by sending unsolicited or unwarranted e-mails or text messages advertising the bespoke service we offer. You will at first instance have contacted us either by recommendation or having visited our website or the websites of other professional bodies. We will NEVER contact you by e-mail or text message other than during the course of the provision of an ongoing service previously commissioned by you.